White expand arrow icon
Back to TalentWiki

Thailand

Basic Economic Summary

Overview

Digital talent is in high-demand in Thailand with many companies expecting to embark and propel their digitalisation journey. Beyond digitalisation, manufacturing also remains a strong sector in Thailand. Top jobs in demand include full-stack/mobile developers, data scientists and UI/UX engineers. (Robert Walters’ 2020 salary guide)

Basic Information

  • Local Languages: Thai (Official)
  • Major Economic Hubs: Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Pattaya, Phuket
  • Currency: Thailand Baht (THB)
  • Population: 69.8 million (2020)
  • Date Format: dd/mm/yyyy

Useful Information

  • GDP Per Capita (in USD): 7,808.8
  • Exchange Rate (THB/USD): 0.033
  • PISA Ranking: 60

Salary Data

Average Salary of Jobs (Bangkok):

Job TitleAverage Salary Range (THB)Average Salary Range (USD)
Accounting Manager80,000-125,0002,640-4,125
Fullstack Developer91,667-183,3333,025-6,050
Data Scientist62,500-250,0002,063-8,250
Software Developer79,167-150,0002,613-4,950
Product Manager91,667-200,0003,025-6,600
Business Development Manager125,000-250,0004,125-8,250

More information about average salaries in Thailand can be found on Robert Walters’ 2020 salary survey.

For tech talent, candidates moving jobs expect a 20%-30% increment in salary. With most candidates expecting 7%-15% annual salary increment.

Talent Sourcing Tips

English Proficiency: Very Low Proficiency

Number of LinkedIn Users (2019): 2,662,000

Top Local Job Portals: JobThai, Indeed, JobBKK

More information about job portals in Thailand can be found here.

Top Recruitment Agencies: EPS recruitment, Fame Placement Co. Ltd, Fischer and Partners Recruitment

More information about recruitment agencies in Thailand can be found here.

Taxes

Employer Payroll Tax

Type of Tax Contribution (%)
Pension 3%
Health Insurance 1.5%
Unemployment 0.5%
Work injury 0.2% – 1%

Link to Employer Payroll Tax.

Contribution is capped at THB750 (5 percent of THB15,000) per month.

Employee Payroll Tax

Type of Tax Contribution (%)
Pension 3%
Health Insurance 1.5%
Unemployment 0.5%

Link to Employee Payroll Tax.

Contribution is capped at THB750 (5 percent of THB15,000) per month.

Employee Monthly Income Tax

Net Taxable Income (Baht) Contribution (%)
12,500 – 25,000 5%
25,001 – 41,666.67 10%
41,666.67 – 62,500 20%
83,333.33 – 166,666.67 25%
166,666.67 – 416,666.67 30%
416,666.67 35%

Thailand follows a progressive income tax model. Link to Employee Income Tax.

Minimum Wage & Payroll

Minimum Wage

313 THB to 336 THB dependent on region

Payroll Cycle

Dependent on contract.

Bonus

13th month salary

Not mandatory.

Working Hours & Statutory Leave

Maximum working hours

The maximum working hours are 48 hours a week.

Maximum overtime hours

Overtime hours cannot exceed 36 hours.

Overtime pay

PeriodRate
Normal Days1.5 times hourly rate
Normal working hours on HolidaysDouble the hourly rate
Overtime on HolidayTriple the hourly rate

Public Holidays

18 public holidays can be found here.

Annual Leave

Employees are entitled 6 days of annual leave with a year of employment.

Sick Leave

Years of Social Insurance ContributionLeave Days Per YearPaid Hospitalisation Leave
< 153015
15 – 304030
30 years6045

Parental Leave

Maternity Leave

Employees are entitled to 6 months of paid-leave.

Prenatal Leave

Employees are entitled up to 5 days

Paternity Leave

Employees are given 5 – 14 days of paternity leave.

Offboarding & Termination

The termination process is relatively simple with notice to be given for the types of contracts as well as severance pay.

Termination Process

Reason of TerminationOn the Last Day of Employment
Expiry of the labour contractNo notice needed
Lawful unilateral termination by the employee30 days for (definite contract) or
45 days (indefinite contract)

Some instances such as enterprise operation cessation do not need a filling

Notice Period

Contract TypeNotice Period
Seasonal Contract ( <1 year of employment)3 days
Definite Contract ( 1 to 3 years)20 days
Indefinite Contract45 days

Severance Pay

Severance allowance of 1/2 months worth of salary for each year of employment.

Probation period

6 to 60 days depending on qualification and education of employee.

A separate probation agreement can be signed.

Probationary period applied to managerial positions of enterprise can be up to 180 days.

VAT

10%

Any queries or suggestions?
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Employ anyone from anywhere with Multiplier

Book a Demo